Post by JohnEakin on Mar 11, 2018 5:43:58 GMT 8
After ten months of attempting to get the lawsuit thrown out, the US Government has finally filed an answer to the complaint demanding the return of the remains of seven missing servicemembers. While continuing to object to the disinterment of what are obviously the remains of LT Alexander Nininger, BG Guy Fort and COL Loren Stewart, they have conceded that the remains of the three Cabanatuan POW's can likely be identified.
Because the remains were badly commingled by the untrained contract embalmers employed by Army Graves Registration, the remains of all the men buried in each communal grave must be disinterred, identified and properly reassociated.
In their latest filing, the government informed the court that they have recommended disinterment of all the remains from Cabanatuan Grave 822 and their recommendation is currently pending before the Secretary of the Army.
They further stated that they have not yet completed their review of Grave 704 and that they will not recommend disinterment of those buried in Grave 407 because they have not yet obtained sufficient DNA reference samples. This is far from the last word and, considering that several years ago they were ordered to disinter the fourteen men buried in Grave 717 (the Kelder case) and have now conceded Grave 822, it is very likely that they will also recover everyone from these other graves as well as the remains of Nininger, Fort and Stewart.
The below excerpts were taken from the Cabanatuan burial roster. If you know of any of these other families, please ask them to contact me at bataanmissing at gmail for more information.
Its time the government worked as hard at returning these men to their families as they do to fighting the families in court.
Name, Rank, Unit, Next of Kin or Home of Record
Cabanatuan Grave 822
WALKER JAMES M Corp 31 Inf Tim B. Walker; Pawnee, Okla
WOOD ALLEN W Pfc 194 Tank Mrs Mabel Wood; Paynesville, Minn
MORGAN ROBERT R Pvt 7 Mat Mrs W.M. Morgan; 3519 W. Houston St., San Antonio, Texas
PRUITT BLANCHARD E Pvt 31 Inf Mrs J.L. Pruitt; Florien, La
SCHOPP ERWIN H Pvt 59 CAC Mrs Mary Schopp; Plymouth, Nebr
Cabanatuan Grave 704
BLAHO PAUL Corp 409 SC Mrs Julia Bloho; Westmerland City Pa
WINTERS CHARLES B Pfc 808 MP Mrs Guy Zemo; 900 Market St., Wheeling, W. Va
CALKINS WILLIAM E Pvt QMC Joseph E. Calkins; Corneleus, Ore
BRUNTMYER LLOYD R Pfc 7 Mat Harry L. Bruntmeyer; 2341 Des Moines St., Des Moines, Iowa
ERWIN KENNETH G Corp 59 CAC Mrs Opal G. Erwin; 413 S. Elm., Ponca City, Okla
OHARA THOMAS W Pvt 680 Ord Michael O'Hara; 725, 130 St., College Point, N.Y.
CLARK WALTER L Corp QMC Mr Webb Clark; c/0 T.A. Chase; Willite, Calif
DOYASH HAROLD WALTER Pfc 4 USMC Mrs Daisy Doyash; 62 Henry St., Detroit, Mich
SMITH HENRY J Pvt 59 CAC William H. Smith; Rt #2, Hannibal, New York
HENNESSEY HARLAND J Pvt 803 CE Mrs D. Nennessy; 155 Ford St., Boonville, N.Y.
Cabanatuan Grave 407
PERNESTTI MARVIN Pvt CWS Miss H. Pernestte, Mayking, Ky
VON RYCKE ANTHONY Pvt AC 13 W. 6th St., Propborbetown, _
CURRY JOHN M WO AGD Dr. R.S. Curry; Poplar Blvd., Jackson, Miss
CHMIELEWSKI RAYMOND V Pvt QMC J.L. Chimiclowski; Lemont, Ill
GARRISON RUSSELL S Pvt 194 Tank 3051 California St., San Francisco, Calif
KRAMER KENNETH L Pvt AC Mrs N. Kremer; 502 Pilchuck, Everett, Wash
CURD CHARLES W Pfc 17 Pur Mrs R.T. Curd; 609 W. Fulton St., Salisbury, N.C.
LYNCH CONDIA Pvt 31 Inf Mrs Mary Yarger; 525 LeRoy Ave., Bowling Green, Ohio
HUDSON ISAAC L Pfc AC Mrs J.R. Rawson; 3326 Fifth St., Meridian, Miss
HEGGEMEIER PAUL A S-Sgt 5 Inter Mrs Z. Heggemeier; Madison, Kan
CAVENDER ROBERT B Pvt 31 Inf Alvina Goodteacher; Sante, Nebr
CRAIG CLEMENT D Corp 34 Pur Mrs B.S. Craig; Galina Park, Texas
MARX CLYDE F Inf _ Marx; 324 Central Ave., Oshkosh, Wisc
DUNCAN WILLIAM J Pvt 20th AB Mrs W. Duncan; Rt #11, Box 417, Lamay, Miss
BOLTON LEWIS B Pvt 21 Pur Mrs Lvdpy Bolton; Rt #1, Maberham, Tenn
BARTLETT ARNOLD L Pvt 27 Bomb Mrs Myrtle S. Heath; Cabot, Vt dup recno 119021
HANSEN DAVID C Pfc 27 Bomb Mrs A. Hanson; 2134 W. 52nd St., Milwaukee, Wisc
EDWARDS WADE Pvt SC Dale Edwards; Breadis, Mont
KINTZ FRANK J JR Pfc AC Mrs Alma G. Kintz; 134 Fontana St., Downcy, Calif
AGREN HAROLD E 2nd Lt QMC E.F. Agren; Vashon, Wash
EBY WILLIAM E Pvt 409 SC Mrs Earl Eby; 185 Roosevelt Ave., Bend, Ore
WILLIAMS JAMES R S-Sgt 515 CAC Mrs James R. Williams; 604 Colbrada St., Portales, N.M.
WORLEY HERBER R Pvt 31 Inf Heber Worley, St.; Wilcox Ave., Bell, Calif
MUMFORD WILLIAM M Pfc 19 aB Mrs N. Mumford; 115 Highrock St., Nadhers, Mass
WEBB MALCOLM S Corp Ord Tank Regina webb; 1112 Ash St., Lowell, Kentucy
BRIGHT JACK R Pvt AC Mrs J.T. Bright; Henderson, Texas
WRIGLEY HARRY G Pvt AMC T.S. Wrigley; 412 28th St., Baltimore, Md
Because the remains were badly commingled by the untrained contract embalmers employed by Army Graves Registration, the remains of all the men buried in each communal grave must be disinterred, identified and properly reassociated.
In their latest filing, the government informed the court that they have recommended disinterment of all the remains from Cabanatuan Grave 822 and their recommendation is currently pending before the Secretary of the Army.
They further stated that they have not yet completed their review of Grave 704 and that they will not recommend disinterment of those buried in Grave 407 because they have not yet obtained sufficient DNA reference samples. This is far from the last word and, considering that several years ago they were ordered to disinter the fourteen men buried in Grave 717 (the Kelder case) and have now conceded Grave 822, it is very likely that they will also recover everyone from these other graves as well as the remains of Nininger, Fort and Stewart.
The below excerpts were taken from the Cabanatuan burial roster. If you know of any of these other families, please ask them to contact me at bataanmissing at gmail for more information.
Its time the government worked as hard at returning these men to their families as they do to fighting the families in court.
Name, Rank, Unit, Next of Kin or Home of Record
Cabanatuan Grave 822
WALKER JAMES M Corp 31 Inf Tim B. Walker; Pawnee, Okla
WOOD ALLEN W Pfc 194 Tank Mrs Mabel Wood; Paynesville, Minn
MORGAN ROBERT R Pvt 7 Mat Mrs W.M. Morgan; 3519 W. Houston St., San Antonio, Texas
PRUITT BLANCHARD E Pvt 31 Inf Mrs J.L. Pruitt; Florien, La
SCHOPP ERWIN H Pvt 59 CAC Mrs Mary Schopp; Plymouth, Nebr
Cabanatuan Grave 704
BLAHO PAUL Corp 409 SC Mrs Julia Bloho; Westmerland City Pa
WINTERS CHARLES B Pfc 808 MP Mrs Guy Zemo; 900 Market St., Wheeling, W. Va
CALKINS WILLIAM E Pvt QMC Joseph E. Calkins; Corneleus, Ore
BRUNTMYER LLOYD R Pfc 7 Mat Harry L. Bruntmeyer; 2341 Des Moines St., Des Moines, Iowa
ERWIN KENNETH G Corp 59 CAC Mrs Opal G. Erwin; 413 S. Elm., Ponca City, Okla
OHARA THOMAS W Pvt 680 Ord Michael O'Hara; 725, 130 St., College Point, N.Y.
CLARK WALTER L Corp QMC Mr Webb Clark; c/0 T.A. Chase; Willite, Calif
DOYASH HAROLD WALTER Pfc 4 USMC Mrs Daisy Doyash; 62 Henry St., Detroit, Mich
SMITH HENRY J Pvt 59 CAC William H. Smith; Rt #2, Hannibal, New York
HENNESSEY HARLAND J Pvt 803 CE Mrs D. Nennessy; 155 Ford St., Boonville, N.Y.
Cabanatuan Grave 407
PERNESTTI MARVIN Pvt CWS Miss H. Pernestte, Mayking, Ky
VON RYCKE ANTHONY Pvt AC 13 W. 6th St., Propborbetown, _
CURRY JOHN M WO AGD Dr. R.S. Curry; Poplar Blvd., Jackson, Miss
CHMIELEWSKI RAYMOND V Pvt QMC J.L. Chimiclowski; Lemont, Ill
GARRISON RUSSELL S Pvt 194 Tank 3051 California St., San Francisco, Calif
KRAMER KENNETH L Pvt AC Mrs N. Kremer; 502 Pilchuck, Everett, Wash
CURD CHARLES W Pfc 17 Pur Mrs R.T. Curd; 609 W. Fulton St., Salisbury, N.C.
LYNCH CONDIA Pvt 31 Inf Mrs Mary Yarger; 525 LeRoy Ave., Bowling Green, Ohio
HUDSON ISAAC L Pfc AC Mrs J.R. Rawson; 3326 Fifth St., Meridian, Miss
HEGGEMEIER PAUL A S-Sgt 5 Inter Mrs Z. Heggemeier; Madison, Kan
CAVENDER ROBERT B Pvt 31 Inf Alvina Goodteacher; Sante, Nebr
CRAIG CLEMENT D Corp 34 Pur Mrs B.S. Craig; Galina Park, Texas
MARX CLYDE F Inf _ Marx; 324 Central Ave., Oshkosh, Wisc
DUNCAN WILLIAM J Pvt 20th AB Mrs W. Duncan; Rt #11, Box 417, Lamay, Miss
BOLTON LEWIS B Pvt 21 Pur Mrs Lvdpy Bolton; Rt #1, Maberham, Tenn
BARTLETT ARNOLD L Pvt 27 Bomb Mrs Myrtle S. Heath; Cabot, Vt dup recno 119021
HANSEN DAVID C Pfc 27 Bomb Mrs A. Hanson; 2134 W. 52nd St., Milwaukee, Wisc
EDWARDS WADE Pvt SC Dale Edwards; Breadis, Mont
KINTZ FRANK J JR Pfc AC Mrs Alma G. Kintz; 134 Fontana St., Downcy, Calif
AGREN HAROLD E 2nd Lt QMC E.F. Agren; Vashon, Wash
EBY WILLIAM E Pvt 409 SC Mrs Earl Eby; 185 Roosevelt Ave., Bend, Ore
WILLIAMS JAMES R S-Sgt 515 CAC Mrs James R. Williams; 604 Colbrada St., Portales, N.M.
WORLEY HERBER R Pvt 31 Inf Heber Worley, St.; Wilcox Ave., Bell, Calif
MUMFORD WILLIAM M Pfc 19 aB Mrs N. Mumford; 115 Highrock St., Nadhers, Mass
WEBB MALCOLM S Corp Ord Tank Regina webb; 1112 Ash St., Lowell, Kentucy
BRIGHT JACK R Pvt AC Mrs J.T. Bright; Henderson, Texas
WRIGLEY HARRY G Pvt AMC T.S. Wrigley; 412 28th St., Baltimore, Md